The Flagbearer of the New Patriotic Party (NPP), Dr Mahamudu Bawumia has announced the full membership of his manifesto committee ahead of the 2024 Presidential and Parliamentary elections.
In a statement released by the Director of Communications of the Vice President’s Campaign Team, Dennis Miracles Aboagye, the New Patriotic Party’s flagbearer expressed optimism and emphasized the importance of collaboration among all stakeholders as the party strives for a historic victory in the upcoming elections.
“Following the announcement of Committee Chairpersons for the 2024 Manifesto Committees, the Flagbearer of the New Patriotic Party (NPP) has appointed the complete membership of the manifesto committee for the 2024 general elections”.
Dennis Miracles Aboagye
The appointed members span various sectors and according to the statement are tasked with formulating the party’s manifesto, a crucial document outlining the party’s vision and promises for the 2024 elections.
The Vice President’s Manifesto Committee leadership include Honorable Osei Kyei-Mensah-Bonsu, the former Majority Leader of Parliament, leading as the Manifesto Committee Chairman and Honorable Kojo Oppong Nkrumah acting as the Vice-Chairman with Mr. Evron Hughes serving as the Secretary to the committee.
Again, the coordinators of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee include Professor Kwaku Appiah-Adu, Ms. Abena Asante and Dr. Isaac Owusu Mensah.
The former Member of Parliament for New Juaben South, Dr Mark Assibey Yeboah was appointed as the Chairman of the Economy sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee with Ms. Abena Amoah as the co-chairperson.
Other members of the Economy sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee include Deputy Finance Minister, Dr. John Ampontuah Kumah, Nana Ama Poku, Professor Joseph Magnus Frimpong, Dr. Kwame Nyame Baafi, Dr. Stephen Amoah and Dr. K.K. Apraku.
Additional members of the Economy sub-committee include Hon. Joseph Cudjoe, Hon. Kwaku Kwarteng, Dr. Emmanuel Opoku Marfo, Hon. Abena Osei Asare, Professor Amoako Tuffuor, Dr. John Ofori, Dr. Mutaka Alolo, Dr. Nii Noi Ashong, and Professor Gyan Baffuor with the Finance Minister, Dr. Mohammed Amin Adam and Mr. Kwame Pianim as advisors.
Under the Trade and Industry sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee, Mr. Tony Oteng Gyasi was appointed as the Chairman with Mrs. Kosi Yankey Ayeh as the co-chairperson and Hon. Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah, Dr. Agnes Adu, Prof Eric Oteng Abayie and Hon. Seth Kwame Acheampong as members.
Other members of the Trade and Industry sub-committee include Ms. Genevieve Sackey, Mr. Kwame Sowu, Hon. Michael Okyere Baafi, Mr. Seth Eshun, Mr. Antwi Okyere, Mr. Abanga Abdulai, Ms. Harriet Donkor, Ms. Olive Antwi Dadzie, Dr. Kennedy Abrokwa, with Hon. K.T. Hammond, the Minister of Trade and Industry as an advisor.
Furthermore, Mr. Kojo Poku Nsafoah was appointed as the Chairman of the Energy and Petroleum sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee with Nana Ama Tima Boakye serving as the co-chairperson.
Dr. Mustapha Abdul-Hamid, Mr. Emmanuel Antwi Darkwa, Mr. Edwin Provencal, Dr. Ben K.D Asante, Ms. Portia Owusuwaah Obeng, Hamida Nuhu, Prof. Appiah-Adu, Mr. Kwesi Sarpong, Mustapha Hameed, Hon. Andrew Agyapa Mercer, Mr. Robert Forson, Mr. Steve Akuoko are the members appointed to the Energy and Petroleum sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee with Dr Mathew Opoku Prempeh, the Minister of Energy as advisor.
On the Agriculture and Fisheries sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee, Mr. William Oppong Bio was appointed as the Chairman with Dr. Jemima Nunoo as the co-chairperson while Dr. Bryan Acheampong and Hon. Mavis Hawa Koomson were appointed as advisors.
The membership of the Agriculture and Fisheries sub-committee include Dr. Abdulai Mobson, Ms. Marian Tandoh, Mr. Tutu Agyare, . Dr. Sagare Bambangi, Dr. Roger Kanton, Mr. Joseph Boahen Aidoo, Dr. Gyelie Nurah, Hon. Alfred Obeng Boateng, Mr. Isaac Yaw Opoku, Nana Yaw Sarpong Siriboe, Mr. Kwaku Korboe, Dr. Afua Asabea Asare, and Hon. Moses Anim were appointed as members.
Again, the Communications and Digitization’s sub-committee for the Vice President’ Manifesto Committee would be headed by Augustine Blay while Nana Yaa Owusu Prempeh would act as the co-chairperson to the committee with Hon. Fatimatu Abubakar, the Minister of Information designate, Hon. Ama Pomaa, Mr. Joe Anokye, Mr. Richard Okyere Fosu, and Nana Adjoa Asante serving as committee members.
Other members of the committee include Mr. Yaw Boadu Ayeboafo, Mr. Kofi Ofosu Nkansah, Mr. Razak Awudulai, Mr. Kofi Dadzie, Mr. Oliver Boachie, Mr. Kwesi Adu-Gyan, Hon. George Andah, with Communications and Digitization Minister Ursula Owusu Ekuful serving as advisor to the committee.
Moreover, the Land and Natural Resources sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee would be chaired by Dr. Gideon Boako, the Spokesperson and Technical Advisor to the Vice President with Ms. Joyce Attafuah acting as co-chairperson to committee.
The members of the committee include Mr. Martin Ayisi, Hon. Mireku Duker, Mr. Joyce Opoku Boateng, Mr. Kwame Gyan, Mr. Sammi Awuku, Mr. Michael Ansah, Mrs Josephine Okutu, Mr. Tutu Agyare, Dr. Mutaka Alolo, Hon. Farouk Aliu Mahama, Nana Akwasi Awuah, Dr. Solomon Anum, Dr. Ibrahim Yakubu with Land and Natural Resources Minister, Hon. Smauel Abu Jinapor serving as the advisor to the committee.
Under the Legal and Governance sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee, Mr Maxwell Opoku Agyemang was appointed as the chairman with Ms. Gloria Ofori Boadu appointed as the co-Chairperson while the Attorney General and Minister of Justice, Godfred Yeboah Dame would serve as an advisor to the committee.
The members of the committee include Dr. Kwame Agyemang Budu, Hon. Joe Ghartey, Hon. Samuel Atta Akyea, Mr. Gary Nimako, Ms. Sheila Minka-Premo, Ms. Mariam Iddrisu Bagala, Prof. Kenneth Attafuah, Mr. Akhbar Khomeni and Dr. Emmanuel Amankwa.
Hon. Justina Marigold Hasan was also appointed as the Chairman of the Local Government sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee while Mr. Obiri Boahen appointed as the co-chairperson with Hon. O.B. Amoah, Mr. Dennis Aboagye Miracles, Nana Ato Arthur, Hon. Lariba Abudu, Hon. Collins Ntim, Mr. Osei Assibey, Hon. Simon Osei Mensah, Dr. Hafiz Bin Salih, Dr. Yao Letsa, Hon. Justina Owusu Banahene appointed as members to the committee.
The Hon. Martin Adjei Mensah Korsah, Minister designate to the Ministry of Local Government, Decentralization and Rural Development was considered as the advisor to the committee on Local Government of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee.
In addition the former General Secretary of the ruling New Patriotic Party, Ign. Kwabena Agyapong was appointed as the Chairman to the Housing and Infrastructure sub-committee while Hon. Sheila Bartels was considered as the co-Chair with Minister designate to the Ministry of Works and Housing, Honorable Kojo Oppong Nkrumah acting as the advisor to the committee.
The members of the Committee include, Hon. Freda Prempeh, Hon. Solomon Asamoah, Mr. Clifford Braimah, Mr. Hanifa Yahaya, Hon. Addai Nimo, Mr. Kwabena Nyarko, Mr. Anthony Karbo, Prof Appiah Adu, Nana Appiah, Dr. John Kissi, Dr. Dickson Osei-Asibey Esq. and Alfred Danso Darkwa.
The Transport sub-committee of the Vice President’ Manifesto Committee shall also be headed by Hon. Alhassan Tampuli with Hon. Lydia Seyram Alhassan serving as the co-Chair while Hon. Kwaku Ofori Asiamah would serve as an advisor to the committee. .
The membership of the committee include Mr. Ofori Poku, Nana Akomea, Mr. Kwasi Busia, Lawratu Musah Saaka, Ms. Anna Hormah Miezah, Prof Kwaku Mensah Mawutor, Mr. Yaw Kwakwa, Chief Obosu Mohammed, Ms. Ellen Daaku, Mr. Edward Appiah, Miss Senanu Mortty, Nii Noi Nortey and Mr. Albert Adu Boahen.
Again, Mr. Edward Asomani was appointed as the Chairman to the Security Committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee with Naana Ayiah appointed as the co-Chair while Hon. Albert Kan Dapaah would act as an advisor to the committee.
The membership of the Committee include Hon. Dominic Nitiwul, Hon. Henry Quartey, Hon. Kofi Amankwa Manu, Mr. Kwabena Adu-Boahen, Nana Attobrah, Hon. Ambrose Dery, Mr. J.K. Mensah, Amb. Peter Opata, Dr. Albert Antwi-Bosiako and DCOP Samuel Kwesi Ofori (Rtd.).
The membership of Science, Technology, Innovation and Environment sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee include Dr. Emmanuel Marfo as Chairman, Ms. Tina Eshun co-Chairperson, Dr. Henry Kokofu, Mr. Peter Oteng, Mr. Lawrence Agyensam, Mr. Iddrisu Musah Superior, Mr. John Benam, Dr. Kwaku Frimpong, Dr. Emmanuel Lamptey, . Mathew Yaw Kyeremeh, Dr. Kwaku Afriyie and Margaret Impraim as members with Hon. Ophelia Mensah Hayford as an advisor.
Again, the membership of the Foreign Affairs sub-committee of the Vice President’ Manifesto Committee include Mr. Mike Ocquaye Jnr as the Chairman, Hon. Mavis Nkansah Boadu as the Co-Chairperson with Hon. Shirley Ayorkor Botchway as an advisor, and other members of the committee including Hon. Isaac Osei, Amb. D.K. Osei, Mr.Edward Boateng, Mrs. Korkor Asante, Mr. Ayisi Boateng, H.E Charles Owiredu, Ms. Esther Ofori, Dr. Eugene Owusu, Mrs. Gina Blay, Mr. Kwame Kyeretwie-Amponsah, and Mr. Emmanuel Attafuah Danso.
Meanwhile, Ghana’s football legend, Asamoah Gyan would serve as the Chairman of the Youth and Sports sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee while Mrs. Akosua Manu would act as the co-chairperson with Youth and Sports Minister, Hon. Mustapha Ussif serving as the advisor to the committee.
The membership of the committee also comprised of Prof. Sammy Bonsu, Mr. Tamimu Abu, Hon. Isaac Asiamah, Mr. Salam Mustapha, Mr. Kudjoe Fianoo, Mr. Seth Panwum, Mr. Osei Asibey Antwi, Professor Peter Twumasi, Mr. Kingsley Ahenkora, Mr. Seth Panwum, Mr. Atik Yakubu, Mrs. Gifty Oware-Mensah, Agya Yaw Nsiah, Mr. Franklin Leonards Mr. Charles Osei Asibey, Mr. Kofi Agyapong and Mr. Pius Hadzide.
On the Tourism, Culture and Creative Art sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee Ms. Juliet Asante would serve as Chairperson while Mr. Akwasi Agyeman would also serve as the co-chairperson with the Minister designate to Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts, Lawyer Andrew Agyapa Mercer acting as the advisor to the committee.
The membership of the committee consist of Hon. Catherine Afeku, Dr. Ama Boafo-Arthur, Prof. Issahaku Adam, Ms. Claudia Lumor, Mr. Prince David Osei, Nana Yaw Manteaw, Ms. Yaa Pokua Baiden, Mr. Kwaku Osei Korankye Asiedu, Mr. Festus Frimpong Gyebi, Mr. Eric Owusu Akreso, Okyeame Kwame, Dr. Ackah Kwame Nyamekye and Radia Adama Saani.
Moreover, Ama Serwaah, Nerquaye-Tetteh would serve as the Chairperson of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee on Gender and Social Protection while Dr. Susana Alo would act as the co-Chairperson with Honorable Darkoa Newman serving as the advisor to the committee.
The membership of the committee include Dr. Louis Carol Serwaa Donkor, Mawusi Awitty, Ruth Addison, Doris Gaba, Pepetual Lomokie, Dr. Callistus Agbaam, Ms. Paulina Abayage, Ms, Hikmat Baba Dua, Ms. Safia Mohammed, Amma Acheampomaa Frimpong, Mr. Afari Duodu and Dr. Suleimanana Abdulai Arafat.
On the Chieftaincy, Religious Affairs and Civil Society sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee, Hon. Kofi Dzamesi would act as the Chairperson while Hon. Irene Naa Torshie Addo would serve as the co-Chairperson with Honorable Stephen Asamoah Boateng appointed as an advisor to the committee.
The membership further include Maame Afua Akoto, Mr. Paul Opoku Mensah, Dr. Mohammed Abdul Mumin, Mr. Ahmed Abdulai Abu, Ms. Napaga Tia Sulemana, Hajia Azara Haroun, Mr. Adumua-Bossman, Mr. Salifu Saeed, Dr. Sam Ghartey, and Dr. Joyce Aryee.
Also, Dr.Ayew Afriyie` would chair the Health sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee while Mrs. Louisa Atta Agyeman would act as the co-Chairperson with Dr Bernard Okoe Boye appointed as advisor to the committee.
The committee membership comprises of Dr. Baaba Dzane Selby, Prof Otchere Addai Mensah, Prof. Yaw Adu Gyamfi, Dr. Angela Ofori Atta, Dr. Nsiah Asare, Kwesi Acquah, Dr. Audu Rauf, Dr. Nyame Mireku, Dr. Issah Imoro, Dr. Mahamoud Nasurudeen, Dr. Da-costa Aboagye, Dr. Akwasi Acheampong, Mr. Abankwa Yeboah, Dr. Yawo Yeboah, Mr. Kweku Owusu-Agyemang, Ms. Martha Osei and Dr. Aku Sika Osei-Mensah.
On the other hand,Dr. Prince Hamid Armah would serve as the Chairman of the Education sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee while Honorable Gifty Twum Ampofo will act as the co-Chairperson with the Minister of Education, Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum serving as an advisor to the committee
Prof Sammy Bonsu, Dr. Kwabena Tandoh, Mrs. Haggar Hilda Ampadu, Hajia Habibata Shani Mahama, Professor Kwesi Yankah, Professor George Kankam, Mr. Hayford Atta-Krufi, Dr. Kingsley Nyarko, Ayilla Thabitha, Ms. Karen Kometse, Dr. Emmanuel Amankwa, Dr. Kingsley Agyeman, Prof Mohammed Salifu, Mr. James Leyden, Prof Opoku Amankwa, Dr. Fred Kyei Asamoah, Dr. Richard Ampofo Boadu, Prof Elliis Owusu Darboh and Dennis Appiah Larbi Ampofo make the membership of the Education sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee.
The final sub-committee of the Vice President’s Manifesto Committee ahead of the 2024 general elections, the Employment and Labour Relations would be chaired by Amma Frimpomaa Dwumah and Mr. Ben Abdallah Banda as the co-Chairperson with Honorable Ignatius Baffour Awuah as an advisor.
The membership of Employment and Labour Relations sub-committee include Dr. Kabiru Mahama, Ms. Benonita Bismarck, Hon. Tina Mensah, Ms. Francisca Okudzeto, Hon. Akwasi Afrifa Mensah, Mr. Emmanuel Anwhere, Mr. Emmanuel Gyamfi, Mr. Solomon Boar, Mr. Frank Adjei-Twum, and Dr. Samuel K. Frimpong.
READ ALSO: Voters Favor NDC’s 24HR Economy Policy Over NPP’s Digitalization