• About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact
Saturday, October 17, 2026
  • Login
The Vaultz News
  • Top Stories
  • News
    • General News
    • Education
    • Health
    • Opinions
  • Economics
    • Economy
    • Finance
      • Banking
      • Insurance
      • Pension
    • Securities/Markets
  • Business
    • Agribusiness
    • Vaultz Business
    • Extractives/Energy
    • Real Estate
  • World
    • Africa
    • America
    • Europe
    • UK
    • USA
    • Asia
    • Around the Globe
  • Innovation
    • Technology
    • Wheels
  • Entertainment
  • 20MOBPL2DNew
  • Jobs & Scholarships
    • Job Vacancies
    • Scholarships
No Result
View All Result
The Vaultz News
  • Top Stories
  • News
    • General News
    • Education
    • Health
    • Opinions
  • Economics
    • Economy
    • Finance
      • Banking
      • Insurance
      • Pension
    • Securities/Markets
  • Business
    • Agribusiness
    • Vaultz Business
    • Extractives/Energy
    • Real Estate
  • World
    • Africa
    • America
    • Europe
    • UK
    • USA
    • Asia
    • Around the Globe
  • Innovation
    • Technology
    • Wheels
  • Entertainment
  • 20MOBPL2DNew
  • Jobs & Scholarships
    • Job Vacancies
    • Scholarships
No Result
View All Result
The Vaultz News
No Result
View All Result
in World, Around the Globe

EU contributes €1 million to boost developing countries’ negotiating skill-set

Maynard Championby Maynard Champion
June 15, 2021
Reading Time: 3 mins read
Add as Preferred on Google
EU contributes €1 million to boost developing countries’ negotiating skill-set

Ursula Von der Leyen, EU President

The European Union has contributed €1 million (a little over CHF1 million) over the 2021-2022 period to help developing countries and least developed countries to adequately and effectively participate in global trade negotiations.

The donation which is deposited into the WTO’s Global Trust Fund is required to finance training and other capacity-building activities for government officials. The purpose for this initiative is to help these countries better understand and implement World Trade Organization’s agreements and to enhance their negotiating skills.

According to the World Trade Organization (WTO), over 2,900 activities have been organized under the Global Trust Fund over the past 20 years.

Consequently, WTO Director-General Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala remarked that: “Trade has the potential to help economies grow, make businesses prosper and improve peoples’ lives across the world. The EU’s generous donation will help ensure that trade officials from developing countries and least developing countries have the know-how to make this a reality.”

ADVERTISEMENT

Furthermore, the EU’s WTO Ambassador, João Aguiar Machado, underscored the need for wider multilateral governance and systems as global challenges continue to increase.

“Increasing global challenges call for more multilateral governance and rules-based international cooperation. This is needed not least in international trade, which plays a major role in promoting economic growth and helping countries recover from the COVID-19 pandemic.

“But multilateralism can only function properly with the participation of all countries. This donation seeks to ensure that all WTO members, especially LDCs, can effectively take part in the work and deliberations of the WTO.”

João Aguiar Machado, European Union’s WTO Ambassador
Contributions made to the Global Trust Fund

Overall, the European Union has donated approximately €26.5 million (CHF 28.5 million) to the various WTO trust funds in addition to individual contributions from EU member states.

This notwithstanding, for the past five years (2016-2020) total contributions to the fund including transfers and reimbursements by the EU stood at €4.32 million. Meanwhile, as many as 20 countries excluding the EU contribute to the fund. The table below shows countries that have contributed consistently over the five years towards the fund.

Donor (CHF-Swiss Franc)20162017201820192020
Austria109,000215,200233,200226,200219,800
Estonia21,80021,52023,32022,80022,040
France433,200455,600519,300488,250483,402
Liechtenstein40,00040,00040,00040,00040,000
Sweden1,253,7001,984,8802,154,9551,955,1842,008,127
United States529,036571,172600,547485,12287,570

Also, the implementation of the Biennial Technical Assistance Plans forms the basis for the Doha Development Agenda Global Trust Fund (DDAGTF). the fund is budgeted annually and funded through a Regular Budget, extra budgetary funds coming from voluntary contributions of a selected number of Members, and cost-sharing arrangements with some WTO partners. 

Furthermore, as has been the case for many years, the main proportion of the implementation of those Technical Assistance Plans is funded through extra-budgetary funds.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Doha Development Agenda Global Trust Fund (DDAGTF) continues to play a central role in this regard, as it is the main channel through which donors’ contributions support the Technical Assistance provided by the World Trade Organization.

READ ALSO: World Bank, AVATT to deploy vaccines to 400 million Africans

ADVERTISEMENT

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Fresh updates, Straight to your inbox

Tags: European UnionGlobal Trust FundTechnical Assistance PlansWorld Trade Organization (WTO)
Please login to join discussion
Previous Post

Patrolling has helped reduce crime rate in A/R- ASP Ahianyo

Next Post

Lynx Entertainment must sue Oduma Essan- Mr. logic

Related Posts

Ukraine's President, Volodymyr Zelenskyy.
Europe

Zelenskyy Bemoans Trump’s Waiver Of Russia Sanctions In Graham Act

October 17, 2026
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi
Africa

Egyptian President Declares His Tenure Ends in 2030

October 17, 2026
EU flag
Europe

EU, Ukraine Launch Task Force To Accelerate Membership Bid

October 16, 2026
Russia Accuses Ukraine Of Postponing Prisoner Exchange
Europe

Zelenskyy Seeks €70bn in Additional EU Defence Funding

October 16, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT

Sign Up to Our Newsletter

Fresh updates, Straight to your inbox

ADVERTISEMENT

Recent News

Greater Accra Regional Director of Health Service, Dr. Robert Amesiya,

Ghana Records Over 5,000 Breast Cancer Cases Annually

October 17, 2026
NJ Ayuk, Executive Chairman, African Energy Chamber

AEC Chief Urges Africa to Mobilise Capital for Energy Development

October 17, 2026
Ukraine's President, Volodymyr Zelenskyy.

Zelenskyy Bemoans Trump’s Waiver Of Russia Sanctions In Graham Act

October 17, 2026
Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi

Egyptian President Declares His Tenure Ends in 2030

October 17, 2026
Mr. Fiifi Boafo, Head of  Public Affairs for Cocoa Board

GSA, COCOBOD Tighten Cocoa Purchasing Standards

October 17, 2026
ADVERTISEMENT
Next Post
Entertainment pundit and artist manager, Mr. Logic has averred that Lynx Entertainment and Kuami Eugene must sue Oduma Essan for defamation.

Lynx Entertainment must sue Oduma Essan- Mr. logic

The Vaultz News

Copyright © 2025 The Vaultz News. All rights reserved.

Navigate Site

  • About
  • Advertise
  • Privacy Policy
  • Contact

Follow Us

Ok

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • Top Stories
  • News
    • General News
    • Education
    • Health
    • Opinions
  • Economics
    • Economy
    • Finance
      • Banking
      • Insurance
      • Pension
    • Securities/Markets
  • Business
    • Agribusiness
    • Vaultz Business
    • Extractives/Energy
    • Real Estate
  • World
    • Africa
    • America
    • Europe
    • UK
    • USA
    • Asia
    • Around the Globe
  • Innovation
    • Technology
    • Wheels
  • Entertainment
  • 20MOBPL2D
  • Jobs & Scholarships
    • Job Vacancies
    • Scholarships

Copyright © 2025 The Vaultz News. All rights reserved.

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.